Commonwealth Games 2022: India’s schedule on 6th August | Commonwealth Games 2022 News – Times of India

Nikhat Zareen. (AP photo)

NEW DELHI: After the gold medal race on Friday, India will continue to rely on wrestlers to pin their medal hopes while boxers will also be in action in their semi-final bouts on Saturday. Commonwealth Games 2022,
Here’s the full schedule of the 9th day of India Commonwealth Games 2022,
table tennis
at 2 pm: Sreeja Akula/Reeth Tennyson vs Chloe Anna Thomas Wu Zhang/Lara Whitten (Wales) in Women’s Doubles Round of 16
Manika Batra/Diya Parag Chitale vs Oumhani Hosseinli/Nandeshwari Zalim (Mauritius) in Women’s Doubles Round of 16
table tennis
2:40 PM: Achanta Sharath Kamal vs Kwek Yong Izak (Singapore) in Men’s Singles Quarterfinal 2
para athletics
2:50 PM: Women’s F55-57 Shot Put Final (Poonam Sharma, Sharmila, Santosh)
exercise
3 pm: Women’s 10,000m Race Walk Final (Bhavna Jat, Priyanka)
boxing
3 pm: Neetu vs Priyanka Dhillon (Canada) in 45kg-48kg (minimum weight) – Semifinal 1
Wrestling
After 3 pm: Ravi Kumar vs Suraj Singh (NZ) in Men’s Freestyle 57kg Quarterfinals
Deepak Nehra vs Nishan Randhawa (Canada) in Men’s Freestyle 97kg Quarterfinals
Pooja Sihag vs Michelle Montague (NZ) in Women’s Freestyle 76kg Quarterfinals
Vinesh Phogat vs Mercy Bolafunoluwa Adekuroye (Nigeria) Women’s Freestyle 53kg in Nordic System
Pooja Gehlot vs Rebecca Ndolo Muambo (Cameroon) in Women’s Freestyle 50kg – Group A – Nordic System
Naveen vs John Ogbona Emmanuel (Nigeria) in men’s freestyle 74kg 1/8 final
Vinesh Phogat vs Samantha Stewart (Canada) Women’s Freestyle 53kg Nordic System Match 2
Pooja Gehlot vs Krystle Lemoffac Lechidzio (Scotland) in Women’s Freestyle 50kg – Group A – Nordic System
Vinesh Phogat vs Chamodya Keshani Maduravalge Don (Sri Lanka) Women’s Freestyle 53kg – Nordic System
table tennis
3:25 PM: Sanil Shetty vs Liam Pitchford (England) in Men’s Singles Quarterfinal 4
Men’s Singles Quarterfinal 3 in Sathiyan Gnanasekaran vs Sam Walker (England)
boxing
3:30 pm: Amit Panghali 48kg-51kg (flyweight) vs Patrick Chinayamba (Zambia) in Semifinal 1
cricket t20
3:30 pm: India vs England semifinal
table tennis
4:10 PM: Sreeja Akula vs Fang Tianwei (Singapore) in women’s singles semi-final 1
exercise
4:20 PM: Men’s 3000m steeplechase final (Avinash Mukund Sable)
badminton
4:20 PM: PV Sindhu vs Jin Wei Goh (Malaysia) in Women’s Singles Quarterfinals
lawn bowls
4:30 pm: India vs Northern Ireland in men’s fours gold medal match
exercise
4:45 PM: Women’s 4 x 100m Relay – Heat 1
table tennis
4:55 PM: Men’s doubles semi-final 2 in Achanta Sharath Kamal/Sathiyan Gnanasekaran vs Nicholas Lum/Fin Luu (Australia)
squash
5:15 PM: Velavan Senthilkumar/Abhay Singh vs Ng Ein Yo/Yuen Chi Vern (Malaysia) in Men’s Doubles Quarterfinals
badminton
at 6 pm: Akarshi Kashyap vs Kirsty Gilmour (Scotland) in Women’s Singles Quarterfinals
table tennis
at 6 pm: Achanta Sharath Kamal/Sreeja Akula vs Nicholas Lum/Minhyung Ji (Australia) in mixed doubles semifinal 2
squash
6:45 PM: Dipika Pallikal/Sourav Ghoshal vs Joel King/Paul Cole in Mixed Doubles Semifinals
boxing
7:15 PM:Zareen Nikhati vs Savannah Alfia Stubby (England) in 48kg-50kg (Light Fly) in Semifinal 2
boxing
8 p.m.: Jasmine vs Gemma Page Richardson (England) in 57kg-60kg (Lightweight) Semifinal 1
badminton
10 pm: Lakshya Sen vs Paul Julian Georges (Mauritius) in Men’s Singles Quarterfinal
Kidambi Srikanth vs Toby Penty (England) in Men’s Singles Quarterfinals
Hockey
10:30 PM: India vs South Africa in men’s semi-final
para table tennis
10:45 PM: Raj Aravindan Alagar vs Isau Ogunkunle (Nigeria) in Men’s Singles Category 3-5 – Bronze Medal Match
badminton
10:50 PM: Jolly Treesa/Gayatri Gopichand vs Tahlia Richardson/Katherine Winter (Jamaica) in Women’s Doubles Quarterfinals
exercise
11:30 PM: Women’s Hammer Throw Final (Manju Bala)
badminton
11:40 PM: Satwik Sairaj Rankireddy/Chirag Shetty in men’s doubles quarterfinals
para table tennis
12:15 am: Sonalben Patel vs Bailey Hsu (England) in Women’s Singles Category 3-5 – Bronze Medal Match
exercise
12:40 am: Men’s 5000m Final (Avinash Mukund Sable)
boxing
12:45 am: Rohit Tokas vs Stephen Zimba (Zambia) 63.5kg-67kg (Welterweight) in Semifinal 2
para table tennis
1 am: Bhavna Patel Vs Efechukude Kristiana Ikpoyi (Nigeria) in Women’s Singles Category 3-5 – Gold Medal Match
boxing
1:30 am: Sagar vs. Ifni Onykewere (Nigeria) in 92kg (Super Heavyweight) Semifinal 1

Follow us on Social Media

FacebookTwitterinstagramKu APPyoutube